Wednesday, 28 June 2017
[…] To this end, the adopted version of §925 expressly states that employers may not require, as a “condition of employment,” an employee to adjudicate their claims outside of California for claims “arising in California.” Furthermore, any agreement which violates §925 is “voidable by the employee” and if so voided, “the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.”  If an employer nonetheless pushes a matter to trial, this new law also provides Courts with the ability to award reasonable attorney’s fees to employees who assert their rights pursuant to this Section.