Wednesday, 28 June 2017
[…] Statements made by a person without deliberation or reflection are permitted in evidence, regardless of the fact they are introduced to prove the truth of their content, on the theory that the statements are most likely true and trustworthy under such circumstances. A typical example would be a statement blurted out by the speaker immediately after and in response to a startling incident. For instance, a witness’s statement, “Oh my God, he just went through a red light,” right after a serious auto accident, would qualify for admission under this exception. See California Evidence Code §1240.
  2. Dying Declarations. California Evidence Code §1242 permits proof of “a statement made by a dying person respecting the cause and circumstances of his death,” if it was made “upon his personal knowledge and under a sense of immediately impending death.” The policy permitting one who heard such a statement to testify that the statement was made is the fact that, because of the solemnity of the circumstances, one on his deathbed would not be expected to speak falsely.
  3. Statements of Physical or Mental State.