Thursday, 6 June 2019
[…] [Name of plaintiff] also must prove the amount of [his/her/its] damages according to the following instructions. [He/She/It] does not have to prove the exact amount of damages. You must not speculate or guess in awarding damages.

Notably, as our contract lawyers or business attorneys can tell you, contract damages are limited to compensating for harm which the parties knew or could reasonably have foreseen.

Damages in Fraud Claims Cases:

There are various types of fraud in law, however the principal statute that applies to business contracts is set California Civil Code section 1572, which provides:  

Actual fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract:

1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;

2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true;

3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;

4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or,

5. Any other act fitted to deceive.

Fraud is also considered a Tort (a civil wrong that can be found even if a “contract” is not found to exist), and the general “tort” measure of damages is set forth in California Code of Civil section 3333, which provides: