Tuesday, 23 August 2016
[…] California Securities Exemption Pursuant to Corporations Code §25102(f)

If the membership interests in an LLC are subject to registration in California because they fall within the definition of a “security” under the Corporate Securities Law, most will qualify for an exemption from federal registration because the interests are not issued through a public offering. In addition, such an issuance will typically qualify for a securities exemption in California under Corporations Code §25102(f). This Section of the Corporations Code provides:

“Any offer or sale of any security in a transaction (other thanan offer or sale to a pension or profit-sharing trust of the issuer)that meets each of the following criteria:

(1) Sales of the security are not made to more than 35 persons,including persons not in this state.

(2) All purchasers either have a preexisting personal or businessrelationship with the offeror or any of its partners, officers,directors or controlling persons, or managers (as appointed orelected by the members) if the offeror is a limited liabilitycompany, or by reason of their business or financial experience orthe business or financial experience of their professional adviserswho are unaffiliated with and who are not compensated by the issueror any affiliate or selling agent of the issuer, directly orindirectly, could be reasonably assumed to have the capacity toprotect their own interests in connection with the transaction.

(3) Each purchaser represents that the purchaser is purchasing forthe purchaser’s own account (or a trust account if the purchaser isa trustee) and not with a view to or for sale in connection with anydistribution of the security.

(4) The offer and sale of the security is not accomplished by thepublication of any advertisement. The number of purchasers referredto above is exclusive of any described in subdivision (i), any officer, director, or affiliate of the issuer, or manager (as appointed or elected by the members) if the issuer is a limitedliability company, and any other purchaser who the commissionerdesignates by rule.